| Date: | Saturday 26 August 2017 |
| Time: | 15:55 |
| Type: | Robin DR.400 Ecoflyer 2.0S |
| Owner/operator: | Fliegerclub Traunsee |
| Registration: | F-HECA |
| MSN: | 2606 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gmunden-Laakirchen Airfield (LOLU) -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gmunden Airfield (LOLU) |
| Destination airport: | Gmunden Airfield (LOLU) |
| Investigating agency: | UUS Austria |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At about 13:15 UTC, the pilot took off from Gmunden Laakirchen airfield for a sightseeing flight with the Robin DR 400 aircraft, carrying three passengers. After about 50 minutes flight time, already on the return flight, the pilot noticed a stuttering of the engine in the area of the Traunstein at an altitude of about 5500 ft. Therefore he decided to fly directly back to the airfield and requested immediate landing clearance.
After touching down approximately in the last third of runway 08, the aircraft could not be stopped until the end of the runway. The pilot flew under a crossing power line in the extension of the runway and crashed about 175 m after the runway end into the opposite slope, where the aircraft came to a standstill.
The pilot and the three passengers suffered injuries, some of them severe.
Probable causes
- Overshooting of the runway due to late touchdown and unfavourable landing pattern (runway excursion).
Probable factors
- Engine failure due to lack of fuel
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.nachrichten.at/oberoesterreich/Vier-Verletzte-bei-Absturz-eines-Leichtflugzeuges;art4,2661527 http://ooe.orf.at/news/stories/2862560/ Location