Runway excursion Serious incident Yakovlev Yak-40 87659, Monday 28 August 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 August 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Irkut
Registration: 87659
MSN: 9240325
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Moskva-Zhukovsky (Ramenskoye) Airport (ZIA/UUBW) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Moskva-Zhukovsky (Ramenskoye) Airport (ZIA/UUBW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane veered off the runway during a training flight. The plane ended up into some bushes.
The 3 pilots were not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.moscow.regnews.info/samolyot-yak-40-vypolniv-trenirovochnyj-polyot-vykatilsya-za-predely-vpp-v-zhukovskom]
http://trinixy.ru/149765-v-aeroportu-ramenskoe-samolet-yak-40-vykatilsya-za-predely-vzletno-posadochnoy-polosy-2-foto.html
___________________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8206251

Location

Media: