Incident Robinson R44 JA7981, Monday 28 August 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 August 2017
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Takumi Koku
Registration: JA7981
MSN: 1011
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location: Fushimi ward, Koto city, Kyoto prefect -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oyabe city, Toyama prefecture
Destination airport:JPD Kyoto Heliport, Fushimi ward, Kyoto
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A R44 helicopter of Takumi Koku (former Rosen Aviation) took off from Oyabe city, Toyama prefecture at 16:04 LT for a 1 hour and 30 minutes flight to JPD Kyoto Heliport, Fushimi ward, Kyoto city, Kyoto prefecture, with 1 hour and 50 minutes of fuel. Since the pilot of R44 received a low fuel warning en route, a precaution landing was made on the playground of Kyoto Krean Elementary School located at Fushimi ward (about 7 km southwest from the destination heliport) at 17:15 LT. No personal injuries were reported. JTSB launched an investigation as a serious incident.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170828-00000029-kyt-soci]
http://www.sankei.com/west/news/170828/wst1708280083-n1.html

http://jpd-khp.com/
http://www.aviation.co.jp/index.html