This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 September 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Newcastle-upon-Tyne Aero Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EBWI |
| MSN: | 557 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Middlestone Moor, near Spennymoor, County Durham -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Middlestone Moor, near Spennymoor, County Durham |
| Destination airport: | Cramlington Aerodrome, Cramlington, Northumberland |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 557: DH.60X [Cirrus II] registered G-EBWI [C of R 1570] 15.2.28 to Norman H Jones, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex; named "Camberwell Beauty". C of A 1312 issued 2.3.28. Registered [C of R 1917] 15.3.29 to The Scottish Flying Club Ltd, Moorpark, Renfrew, and delivered 3.4.29 (as a replacement for G-EBVT). Damaged on take-off Moorpark, Renfrew 30.4.29; according to a contemporary report in "Flight International" magazine:
"On Tuesday, April 30,"[1929] "another chapter was added to our now ponderous tome of mishaps, when G-EBWI, while being taken off on a passenger flight by Mr. W. M. Carlaw, D.F.C., crashed through the fence bordering Newmains Road and sustained rather considerable damage"
Aircraft later repaired, and sold on to be Registered [C of R 2335] 30.11.29 to The Brooklands School of Flying Ltd, Brooklands. Registered 9.5.30 to The Newcastle-upon-Tyne Aeroplane Club Ltd, Cramlington. On 3.9.31: Crashed on takeoff in Middlestone Moor, Spennymoor, Durham. While taking off, aircraft hit a hole, flipped over and came to rest upside down. Both occupants were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Crew: Lieutenant R. McGevor, pilot. Passenger: Mrs. Cora Dick.
Middlestone Moor is a village in County Durham, England. It is situated to the south west of Spennymoor - within the town council's limits.
Wreckage sold on, and Registered [C of R 3480] 9.11.31 to Phillips & Powis Aircraft [Reading] Ltd, Woodley for repairs/rebuild. Registered [C of R 3507] 31.12.31 to John W.N. Coles, High Post. Possibly to Luxury Air Tours Ltd in July 1933 and operated by British Hospitals Air Pageant. Registered [C of R 5268] 25.7.34 to Geoffrey B Pollard, Broxbourne.
Registered [C of R 6166] 8.8.35 to The Herts & Essex Aero Club Ltd, Broxbourne. Written off (damaged beyond repair) in an accident on unknown date in late 1935 or early 1936 at Dial House Farm, Magpie Road, Sulgrave, Banbury, Oxfordshire; possibly not repaired. According to the following published source (see link #6):
"Early 1930s. De Havilland 60X Moth aeroplane, crashed in a field near the Magpie [Road], apparently clipping some tree tops after taking off from the big field near to the old windmill. Owned and piloted by Edward Donner of Sulgrave House (formerly Bell House)".
The photograph shows G-EBWI inverted after overturning on landing. C of A lapsed 9.5.36 and registration cancelled 2.5.36.
Sources:
1.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-middlestone-moor 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBWI.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E4.html 5.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVid2kiXQ== 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html 7. [Photo of crash in 1936]:
https://sulgrave.org/OLD%20SULGRAVE/SE88.html 8.
https://sulgrave.org/about/photographic-archive/village-events/ 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Middlestone_Moor Location
Images:

Moth G-EBWI crash at Spennymoor