Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth 159, Wednesday 15 July 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1931
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Camp Borden Training School RCAF
Registration: 159
MSN: DHC.103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RCAF Camp Borden, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Camp Borden, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.60M [Gipsy I]: Taken On Charge by the RCAF as '159' 31.3.30. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when caught fire in air and destroyed in crash, near Camp Borden, Ontario 15.7.31. Struck Off Charge 28.9.31.

Sources:

1. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_151_200_detailed.html
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf