Incident Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga SP G-RIGH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199264

Date:Monday 28 August 2017
Time:10:16 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RIGH
MSN: 32-46123
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Faversham Road, Seasalter, near Whitstable, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:France
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed an emergency landing due to engine problems in a field off Faversham Road, Seasalter, near Whitstable, Kent. The aircraft was en route to France. All six occupants were injured.

Update: The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 11 January 2018, and the following is an excerpt from that report...

"In the cruise, during his second flight of the day, the pilot reported that he noticed the alternator light was lit. Attempts to troubleshoot the problem did not resolve it and electrical systems progressively failed, also affecting engine indications. He briefed his passengers and elected to carry out a forced landing in a field. The touchdown was hard and the pilot reported that the right wheel “stuck in the mud” before the landing gear detached. There were no injuries.

In hindsight, the pilot stated that he could have landed safely at an airfield but that the number of problems being presented to him restricted his thinking and mental capacity."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Right landing gear detached, propeller bent and right side skin damage".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/08/26
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a3cc2f8ed915d6be6a8b85d/Piper_PA-32R-301_Saratoga_SP_G-RIGH_01-18.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-4830316/Plane-Parbold-forced-land-field-sheep.html
4. http://www.kentonline.co.uk/whitstable/news/six-hurt-as-plane-lands-131199/
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-RIGH.html
6. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8364885
7. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1585787

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 August 2014 G-RIGH Private 0 Strathallan Airfield, Auchterarder, Perthshire sub
Runway excursion

Images:

Manchester-Barton (EGCB), Lancashire, UK - 22nd September 2007

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 22nd September 2007

Media: