Incident Canadair CL-415 F-ZBFN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199266

Date:Sunday 27 August 2017
Time:18:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-415
Owner/operator:Sécurité Civile
Registration: F-ZBFN
MSN: 2006
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rhône River, Vallabregues Port, Gard 30 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A CL-415 amphibious aircraft sustained damage during a water takeoff.
Two CL-415 were lifting off the surface of a lake when one of the aircraft contacted a mast of a barge with the left hand wing, according to a video posted on YouTube.
The aircraft reportedly returned to land.

For the lieutenant colonel Bernier from the Office Manager communication of the direction of the Sécurité Civile : " The wing of the Fire-fighting plane is damaged, it will be unavailable for several weeks, there were projections on two barges, fortunately without making of wounded person.
They are experimented and confirmed pilots who knew well the stretch of water. They managed to fly up to the base of Nîmes. The pilot and the co-pilot are shocked, they were suspended as a protective measure and are going to be examined by a specialized doctor who has to make sure that they are in capacity to re-fly. "

Nobody was injured.

BEA-É report:

3. CONCLUSION
The event is a boarding of a barge at the dock during takeoff following a scooping.

3.1. Established elements useful for the understanding of the event

On Sunday, August 27, 2017, four Canadair CL 415 took off from Nîmes to take part in a firefighting action in the Sanilhac-Sagriès region (30). The crew of the Pelican 33 is No. 2 in the noria, which goes to the water of Vallabrègues to fill its tanks. The CBD is the Chief of Flight Personnel of GASC and is responsible for the ATO. The patrol carries out a reconnaissance of the body of water. Noting a wind from south-southwest for 5 to 10 kt, the leader takes a tangent course to the port to leave the width of the water to other aircraft. Nevertheless, the n ° 2 is positioned on the left of its leader thinking that this last one will be positioned in the center of the body of water.

No communication takes place between the leading aircraft and No. 2. The two planes begin scooping; the devices are getting closer. At the end of the scooping, the n ° 2 notes the tightening between the shore and the leader. The interruption of takeoff is no longer possible. He tries to get the plane out of the water as soon as possible by trying to get as close as possible to the leader's trajectory. The plane then lands on the leader's breath and is thrown to the left. The crew sees boats on the left side. As the plane comes out of the water, it hits a barge at the dock.

3.2. Causes of the event

The causes of this event are as follows:
- lack of communication between noria aircraft;
- the excessive confidence of the CBD of the leading aircraft towards the CBD of the No. 2 aircraft;
- the particularly unbalanced workload in the cockpit during scooping;
- the reinterpretation of the instructions by the CBD of the aircraft n ° 2 without communication of its intentions;
- an erroneous representation of the trajectory of the leading aircraft by the CBD of aircraft No. 2 because of the configuration of the water body;
- the strong temporal pressure in the ecopage phase, conducive to the occurrence of error, contributing to the late detection by the CDB of the aircraft No. 2 of its inappropriate positioning;
- a strong feeling of control of the situation with regard to his experience, even a bias of optimism at the CDB of the plane n ° 2;
- the individual and uncoordinated management of the respective trajectories within the noria;
- the autocratic behavior of the CDB of the aircraft n ° 2 before and during the flight leading to a lack of synergy and a communication fault within the cockpit;
- the organization of the GASC which concentrates all the tasks on only a few personnel. The combination of functions of the CBD has led to fatigue that has contributed to a decrease in its attentional resources during scooping;
- the absence of consultation with a health professional or the management of sleep-wake rhythms to assess fatigue during overrides and resumptions of service;
- the partitioning of pilots according to their recruitment channels and the minor role given to co-pilots, creating tensions that are detrimental to flight safety;
- the security climate within the GASC which, despite the various audits, does not change much.

Sources:

YouTube
http://www.midilibre.fr/2017/08/29/un-canadair-heurte-une-peniche-dans-le-port-de-vallabregues-gard-la-video,1553318.php#

BEA-É__________________________

https://www.defense.gouv.fr/english/content/download/544086/9308536/S-2017-012-I.pdf

Images:

Media: