Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182T Skylane N60554,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199267

Date:Monday 28 August 2017
Time:17:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60554
MSN: 18281847
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Stockbridge, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Private airstrip, near Stockbridge
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Visibility was good and there appeared to be a light southerly breeze when the pilot arrived overhead a private grass airstrip, which was almost entirely surrounded by trees and has rising ground to the east. The pilot had not landed there previously, so two practice approaches and go-arounds were flown to runway 18 before the pilot approached, with the aim of clearing the obstacles to the north and landing a short way along the 700 m strip. The aircraft touched down “hard” and the pilot immediately lost control as the aircraft deviated off the runway into an area of longer grass and soft ground. The left wing tip and the propeller struck the ground and the aircraft spun around its nose before coming to rest upright, facing towards the north-east. The pilot noted that the motion did not feel excessively violent and observed that the airbags fitted to the aircraft were not triggered. No injury was sustained by the pilot, who was able to open the door and step out of the aircraft without difficulty.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.salisburyjournal.co.uk/news/15500495.Plane_crashes_into_field_in_Hampshire/?ref=rss
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-hampshire-41080044
Local knowledge
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a3cc18aed915d6be90f2e84/Cessna_182T_N60554_01-18.pdf

Images:

Photo (c) AAIB

Media: