Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Type 89 Jupiter Trainer G-EBHH, Wednesday 23 September 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1925
Time:day
Type:Bristol Type 89 Jupiter Trainer
Owner/operator:Bristol Aeroplane Co Ltd
Registration: G-EBHH
MSN: 6381
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
G-EBHH was the third Bristol Jupiter, was converted from a Type 76A fighter to a dual-control trainer in September 1924, and redesignated Type 89. First registered (C of R 1010) 25.7.23 to the Bristol Aeroplane Co Ltd., Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23.9.25 in a collision with Bristol Trainer G-EBJA, on landing at Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire. Pilot Flying Officer George William Thorpe RAFO (aged 27) killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (October 1 1925, page 645 - see link #8):

"R.A.F. Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce the following flying accidents:—As a result of a collision in the air at Filton Aerodrome, Bristol, between two Bristol machines of the Civil Flying School, Filton, on September 23, Flying Officer George William Thorpe, Reserve of Air Force Officers the pilot of one of the machines, was killed, and Flying Officer Percival Albert Cox, Reserve of Air Force Officers, the pilot of the other machine, was severely injured and died shortly afterwards."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBHH.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bristol_Jupiter_Fighter
4. http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/FarnikClement/9306.htm
5. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
6. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17305-RAF-fatalities-1925
8. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1925/1925%20-%200645.html