This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 September 1925 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol Type 89 Jupiter Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | Bristol Aeroplane Co Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EBJA |
| MSN: | 6522 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Bristol Type 89 Jupiter Trainer G-EBJA' first registered (C of R 1070) 8.5.24 to the Bristol Aeroplane Co Ltd., Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23.9.25 in a collision with Bristol Jupiter Trainer G-EBHH, at Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire. Pilot of G-EBJA, Flying Officer Percival Albert Cox, RAFO (aged 30) killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (October 1 1925, page 645 - see link #8):
"R.A.F. Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce the following flying accidents:—As a result of a collision in the air at Filton Aerodrome, Bristol, between two Bristol machines of the Civil Flying School, Filton, on September 23, Flying Officer George William Thorpe, Reserve of Air Force Officers the pilot of one of the machines, was killed, and Flying Officer Percival Albert Cox, Reserve of Air Force Officers, the pilot of the other machine, was severely injured and died shortly afterwards."
Sources:
1.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBJA.pdf 2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bristol_Jupiter_Fighter 4.
http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html 6.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb 7.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17305-RAF-fatalities-1925 8.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1925/1925%20-%200645.html 