Accident De Havilland DH.60M Moth CF-AGG, Wednesday 27 August 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:G. McIntyre
Registration: CF-AGG
MSN: 1324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamilton Municipal Airport, Hamilton, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton Municipal Airport, Hamilton, Ontario
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 1324: DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I] to DeHavilland Canada without C of A; arrived at Mount Dennis 1.6.29. Registered CF-AGG [C of R 760] 2.10.29 to G McIntyre, Sarnia, Ontario.

Written off (destroyed) when stalled and crashed on take-off Hamilton Municipal Airport, Hamilton, Ontario 27.8.30: pilot injured. Hamilton's first airport was the Hamilton Municipal Airport or Civic Airport at Reid Avenue North and Dunsmure Road (site of Roxborough Park) in 1929. It began as the home to the Hamilton Aeroclub. The Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) became a major user of the airport in the 1930s, but the airport closed in the 1950s to make way for residential development. Registration CF-AGG cancelled 30.3.35

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-hamilton
2. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-.htmll
4. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-a?highlight=WyJjZi1hZ2ciXQ==
5. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Aug30.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p013.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_C._Munro_Hamilton_International_Airport#Early_history

Location