Accident De Havilland DH.60M Moth CF-AGD, Tuesday 15 July 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 July 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Consolidated Mining & Smelting Ltd,
Registration: CF-AGD
MSN: 1317
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles North of Dismal Lakes, North West Territories -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Dismal Lakes, North West Territories, Canada
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 1317: DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I engine #491, later engine #476] to DeHavilland Canada at Mount Dennis without C of A; arrived 24.5.29. Bracing modifications 18.7.29; erected 11.10.29 and first flown 14.10.29. Registered as CF-AGD [C of R 774] 19.10.29 to W.M. Archibald, Rossland, British Columbia; dispatched by rail 22.10.29. Sold 10.7.30 (but not registered) to Consolidated Mining & Smelting Ltd, Trail, British Columbia.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7.8.30: Hit submerged rock on take-off from small lake 15 miles North of Dismal Lakes, North West Territories, and wrecked when struck shore & overturned. The pilot, sole person on board, was uninjured. Registration cancelled as "lapsed" 8.5.34.

Dismal Lakes are a series of three interconnected lakes in the Canadian Nunavut located roughly midway between the Coronation Gulf and Great Bear Lake, east of the Dease River. The Teshierpi River discharges into the narrows between the second and third Dismal Lakes, and the third lake discharges into the Kendall River. The lakes were named by explorer Thomas Simpson.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-near-dismal-lake
2. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-.htmll
4. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-a?highlight=WyJjZi1hZ24iXQ==
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p013.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dismal_Lakes

Location