Accident De Havilland DH.60M Moth CF-AGN, Friday 4 July 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 July 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:J. R. Paget
Registration: CF-AGN
MSN: 1353
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Old Wives, SW of Moose Jaw, Hillsborough, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Wives, SW of Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 1353: DH.60M [Gipsy I] Noth to DeHavilland Canada without C of A; arrived Mount Dennis 14.8.29. Registered CF-AGN [C of R 846] 8.5.30 to J.R. Paget, Assiniboia, Saskatchewan.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed and destroyed by fire on take-off near Old Wives, south west of Moose Jaw, Hillsborough, Saskatchewan 4.7.30. (At approximate Coordinates: 50.2°N 106.00055°W). While taking off from Old Wives, the pilot/owner - J R Paget - lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed by a post-crash fire. Registration cancelled 31.10.30

Old Wives is an unincorporated community in the Rural Municipality of Hillsborough No. 132, Saskatchewan, Canada, approx. 33 miles south west of Moose Jaw. The village that became Old Wives was formed about 1900, but it was not until 1929 that the community officially got the name.

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-a?highlight=WyJjZi1hZ24iXQ==
2. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-.htmll
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p013.html
5. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Jul30.html
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-old-wives
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old_Wives#History

Location