This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 July 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Aero Marine Ltd |
| Registration: | CF-AAF |
| MSN: | 764 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Prince Albert (Glass Field) Airport, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Prince Albert (Glass Field) Airport, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan (YPA/CYPA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 764: DH.60M [Gipsy I] Moth to DeHavilland Canada without C of A; arrived Mount Dennis 25.3.29. Registered as CF-AAF [C of R 582] 29.4.29 to Northwestern Airways Ltd, Winnipeg. Registered 7.6.30 to Northwest Aero Marine Ltd, Winnipeg.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed whilst low-flying, whilst giving a flying display at a fair at Prince Albert (Glass Field) Airport, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan 2.7.30. Registration CF-AAF cancelled 30.3.35.
Sources:
1.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-prince-albert 2.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-.htmll 4.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-a?highlight=WyJjZi1hYWYiXQ== 5.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Aug29.html 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prince_Albert_(Glass_Field)_Airport
Location