Incident Airbus A320-233 LV-BSJ, Tuesday 29 August 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 August 2017
Time:c. 09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-233
Owner/operator:LATAM Airlines Argentina
Registration: LV-BSJ
MSN: 1332
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:IAE V2527E-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Termas de Río Hondo -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Destination airport:Termas de Río Hondo International Airport (RHD/SANR)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LATAM flight LA7570, an Airbus A320, was damaged after flying through a hail storm over Argentina.
The aircraft departed Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport at 07:51 and landed at Termas de Río Hondo at 09:28 hours local time.
A storm affected the area of ​​Santiago del Estero Province at the time the aircraft was descending towards the airport at Termas de Río Hondo. Photos from the aircraft show paint delamination on the nose radome and dents on the no.2 engine air inlet cowl.

Sources:

http://www.lanacion.com.ar/2057662-tension-en-el-aire-asi-quedo-un-avion-de-latam-que-atraveso-la-tormenta-de-granizo

Media: