Incident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic D-MVHL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199282

Date:Tuesday 29 August 2017
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-MVHL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mosbach-Lohrbach Airport (EDGM) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Morbach Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic was on final approach to Morbach Airfield, Germany when an agricultural tractor crossed the approach path via a dirt road. The pilot could not react in time and the aircraft impacted the tractor.
The aircraft crash-landed on the grass runway. The tractor driver was severely injured, while the pilot and his passenger were only slightly injured.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/110969/3721193

https://www.stuttgarter-nachrichten.de/inhalt.flugunfall-im-rems-murr-kreis-kleinflugzeug-stoesst-mit-traktor-zusammen.72d0d4fd-2835-4027-ad59-245da7cc0a2b.html