Fuel exhaustion Accident Grumman American AA-1B N8866L, Tuesday 29 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 August 2017
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8866L
MSN: AA1B-0666
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1786 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Portland Municipal Airport (1M5), Portland, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland, TN (1M5)
Destination airport:Portland, TN (1M5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and the passenger were making a local personal flight in the airplane. According to witnesses, the airplane was flying "low" in the vicinity of the runway when it collided with trees and impacted terrain in a nose-down attitude. Examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel selector was in the left tank position; there was no fuel in the left tank or in the fuel lines, and there was less than 1 teaspoon of fuel in the electric boost pump. Therefore, it is likely that the engine lost power because of fuel exhaustion.

At an unknown time, the airplane's original 108-horsepower engine had been replaced with a 150-horsepower engine. An updated pilot operating handbook or operating handbook supplement that would have provided fuel consumption figures for the higher horsepower engine was not located. When the accident occurred, the airplane had been flown about 2.23 hours since it had been fully fueled. Based on the estimated fuel burn rate of between 8.8 and 10 gallons per hour provided by the engine manufacturer for the 150-horsepower engine, the airplane likely would have consumed its entire usable fuel capacity of 22 gallons about the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17FA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8866L

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 May 2006 N8866L Private 0 Bountiful, Utah sub
Runway excursion

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: