Wirestrike Incident Airbus Helicopters H145M 76+08, Tuesday 29 August 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 August 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H145M
Owner/operator:HSG 64 Luftwaffe
Registration: 76+08
MSN: 20083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Schemmerhofen-Ingerkingen -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The military helicopter cut through a high voltage wire and had to make an emergency landing. There were no injures. It is unclear whether the helicopter was damaged.

Sources:

https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/bw/friedrichshafen/hubschrauber-fliegt-in-stromleitung/-/id=1542/did=20193132/nid=1542/jsdvnm/index.html