This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 December 1929 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aircraft Ltd |
| Registration: | CF-AAD |
| MSN: | 882 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Milverton, North of Stratford, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Milverton, North of Stratford, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 882: DH.60G [Gipsy I] Moth to DH Canada with C of A 1709 issued 27.11.28; delivered to DeHavilland Canada at Mount Dennis 15.12.28. Registered as CF-AAD [C of R 557] 21.2.29 to Aircraft Ltd, Mount Dennis, Toronto.
Written off (destroyed) when stalled and spun into the ground at Milverton, north of Stratford, Ontario 12.12.29. Both the pilot and the passenger were injured. Registration CF-AAD cancelled 31.12.29
Sources:
1.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-milverton 2.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-.htmll 4.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-a?highlight=WyJjZi1hYWQiXQ== 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p008.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perth_East,_Ontario#Village_of_Milverton Location