| Date: | Wednesday 17 June 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 747-458 |
| Owner/operator: | El Al Israel Airlines |
| Registration: | 4X-ELA |
| MSN: | 26055/1027 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 369 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | south of London -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Investigating agency: | AIAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:El Al Israel Airlines flight LY007 took off from Tel Aviv-Ben-Gurion Airport, at 11:13 local time, bound for New York, USA.
The flight was conducted without any problems up to a point south of London, U.K. While cruising at Flight Level 340, at 0.81 Mach, an EICAS message appeared for low oil pressure (zero) at engine no. 4. The QRH procedure was followed, and an engine shutdown was commanded.
After having calculated fuel figures in accordance with three-engine flight, the captain decided not to cross the Atlantic and ordered to fly back eastbound.
The crew held a consultation with the company’s operations team as for the proper airport to land at. After a consultation in the cockpit, the captain decided to accept the company's operation's recommendation and to fly back to Tel Aviv.
A normal landing was made on runway 12 at 21:11 Local Time.
Conclusions:
1 The root cause of the Zero oil pressure event is related to the failure of both MB17 and MB18 MGB Idler Bearings.
2 The MB17 and MB18 Bearings failure caused Bearings cage fracture due to fatigue prompted by Idler shaft misalignment, as a result of the loosening of their respective securing screws.
3 It is most probable that MB17 Bearing failed first, due to wear of its components that took place along a relatively long period of time.
4 Those failures induced gear mesh misalignment and gear damage on the Idler and Main Oil Pump Gear shafts. This resulted in the loss of power transmission to the Main Oil Pump. The Main Oil Pump seized upon ingestion of consequential debris.
5 All of the above has caused the Zero Oil Pressure event experienced.
6 The Root cause of the event is confined ONLY to the MGB and Main Oil Pump.
Sources:
http://aiai.mot.gov.il/betihut-tisa-cbl/dohot-hakira-cll/1392-60-15 