This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 31 August 2017 |
| Time: | 09:33 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-33PER |
| Owner/operator: | Uzbekistan Airways |
| Registration: | UK67008 |
| MSN: | 33078/928 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport (TAS/UTTT) |
| Destination airport: | Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Uzbekistan Airways flight HY271, a Boeing 767-300ER, was damaged after a parts of the tire tread separated and hit the underside of the wing on landing at Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport, Turkey.
The aircraft landed on runway 15 at 09:33 hours local time. It vacated the runway and taxied to the stand normally.
It was discovered at the stand that the right hand rear tire of the right hand main landing gear was damaged> Additonally the underside of the wing was punctured.
Sources:
http://www.airporthaber.com/havacilik-haberleri/ataturk-havalianinda-facianin-esiginden-donuldu.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/hy271#eade1fa
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 
| 2 March 2019 |
UK67008 |
Uzbekistan Airways |
0 |
Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) |
 |
non |
| Runway excursion |
Location