This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-AUG-2017 |
Time: | c. 11:40 LT |
Type: |  Airbus A321-231 |
Owner/operator: | Turkish Airlines |
Registration: | TC-JRB |
C/n / msn: | 2868 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | near Trabzon Airport (TZX/LTCG) -
Turkey
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) |
Destination airport: | Trabzon Airport (TZX/LTCG) |
Narrative:Turkish Airlines TK2828, an Airbus A321-231, suffered a bird strike during approach to Trabzon Airport, Turkey. The aircraft landed without incident on runway 11 at 11:43 hours local time.
The aircraft was grounded for a repair of the nose radome, which was damage as a result of the incident.
Sources:
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/__trashed-4/
Images:
Photo of TC-JRB courtesy AirHistory.net
Helsinki - Vantaa (EFHK / HEL)
15 July 2015; (c) Pertti Sipilä