Accident Hawker High Speed Fury K3586, Tuesday 29 August 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1933
Time:
Type:Hawker High Speed Fury
Owner/operator:A&AEE RAF
Registration: K3586
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29 August 1933: Undercarriage collapsed on landing, and the aircraft overturned at Martlesham Heath, Suffolk.

Sources:

1. The Royal Air Force - Volume 2: An Encyclopedia of the Inter-War Years 1930-1939 By Ian Philpot
2. Hawker Aircraft Since 1920 by Francis K. Mason, Putnam, 1991 edition.
3.Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s