Wirestrike Accident ultralight trike MD-0249,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199300

Date:Saturday 8 July 2017
Time:
Type:ultralight trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: MD-0249
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Novoselovskoye, Svatovsky district, Luhansk region -   Ukraine
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ultralight crashed and burned after striking high voltage wires during an aerial application flight.
It appeared the pilot was intoxicated.
The ultralight trike was an Aeros Stranger 2 wing with a homebuilt undercarriage and seat.

Sources:

http://www.nbaai.gov.ua/uploads/pdf/%D0%9C%D0%94-0249.pdf