| Date: | Monday 6 October 2008 |
| Time: | 13:42 |
| Type: | Socata TB9 Tampico |
| Owner/operator: | Nigerian College of Aviation Technology (NCAT) |
| Registration: | 5N-CBC |
| MSN: | 1847 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Zaria Aerodrome -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Zaria Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | Zaria Aerodrome |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Nigeria |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At 1335hrs, the student pilot was cleared for departure for a second solo flight by the Control Tower. The take-off was normal and he continued with the upwind, crosswind, downwind and the final legs. On final approach, he had good attitude and airspeed control. The aircraft touched down around the first intersection about 600m from the runway 24 threshold, skidded, and veered off the centre line of the runway to the right.
The aircraft travelled a further 200m from touchdown point before coming to a final stop by a ditch at approximately 31.6m from the edge of the runway. The student pilot disembarked without any injury but the aircraft was substantially damaged.
Causal Factor:
The inability of the student pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft after touchdown.