This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 August 1923 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland (Airco) DH.6 |
| Owner/operator: | DH School of Flying |
| Registration: | G-EAWD |
| MSN: | 649 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mitchells Farm, Stanford Rivers, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A de Havilland DH6 bi-plane [construction number 649, with no traced military history] registered as G-EAWD on January 12, 1921, was wrecked when it crashed at Mitchells Farm, Stanford Rivers, Essex. The aircraft was flying from Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex with the de Havilland School of Flying.
On its last sortie it was being flown by a Dutch pupil [Edouard Wilhelm H Duyzings, aged 37] who was undergoing his ‘A’ Licence tests. He lost his bearings and wrecked the aircraft making a precautionary landing.
This airframe possessed some minor historical connections in that it was at one time the personal mount of Geoffrey de Havilland. It featured a wing with reduced, non-standard, camber and had been unsuccessfully used for racing in the Croydon Handicap Race of September 17, 1921.
Sources:
1.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EAWD.pdf 2.
http://www.brynelliott.co.uk/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps2Peacetime.pdf 3.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576538 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E1.html 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm 6.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea 