This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 November 1934 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol Bulldog TM |
| Owner/operator: | 3 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K3939 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Onecote, near Leek, Staffordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Grantham, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft dived into the ground shortly after being abandoned by its pilot who had become lost in cloud. He had been part of a formation of Bulldog aircraft from No.3 FTS who were carrying out a cross country flight from RAF Grantham. While over the Leek area Flt Lt Combe had become separated from the rest of the formation. Rather than risk descending through cloud in an area he knew to be hilly he opted instead to abandon his aircraft, he did this from a height of 4,000ft, landing safely close to the village of Onecote. His aircraft crashed on farmland on the opposite side of the village.
Flt Lt Combe was taken to Leek Police station by car, where he reported the accident and contacted Grantham to inform them that he was safe. After this he waited at the Police station for the bus to Derby. The person who had taken him to Leek was a cousin who lived in the Onecote area at the time of the crash.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
2.
https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/peak-district/bristol-bulldog-k3939-onecote/ 