Accident Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA K2200, Thursday 20 April 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 April 1933
Time:day
Type:Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: K2200
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF North Weald, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:RAF North Weald
Narrative:
Flying Officer Hobson of 29 Squadron based at North Weald escaped serious injury when he folded Bristol Bulldog IIA K2200 in half during a crash landing near his home airfield on 20.4.33

The fuselage and wings forward of the cockpit area remained largely intact, but the rear fuselage and tail area was reversed and ended up upside-down and beneath the main wreckage. Almost totally wrecked in the impact, the aircraft was struck off RAF charge on the same day.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
2. http://www.brynelliott.co.uk/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps2Peacetime.pdf