This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 May 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | E.W. Cox |
| Registration: | G-ACAU |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Epping, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kingswood, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 16.11.32 an Avro 504K, with no discernible military link, was registered to C B (Brian) Field of Kingswood, Surrey, under the marks G-ACAU (C of R 4030). This was the first of three Avro 504Ks that Brian Field had constructed from parts he had acquired from Kent Air Services. (The other two were G-ABSL and G-ACAV).
Less than a month later, the same machine was wrecked in an accident on Monday 22.5.33 at Epping, Essex. It was then in the hands of its new owner Mr E W Cox (although he had not yet re-registered the aircraft in his name).
Registration G-ACAU cancelled by the Air Ministry 7.5.35 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACAU.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll 3.
http://britishaviation-ptp.com/avro504k.html 4.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 5.
http://www.brynelliott.co.uk/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps2Peacetime.pdf 6.
http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Kingswood-Knoll 