This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 November 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.2 Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | Airsale & Service Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ACHZ |
| MSN: | 6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 1 mile South of Bury Farm, Copthall Green, Upshire, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Berkesbourne Aerodrome, Canterbury, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An almost new Miles M2 Hawk, G-ACHZ, ended up being guarded by a Waltham Abbey police constable, Frederick Barrick, in a field of growing kale in Upshire when a flight was cut short on Wednesday, November 15, 1933. The Hawk struck a tree situated in hedgerow between two fields situated about one mile to the south of what is now Bury Farm in Copthall Green, whilst undertaking a forced landing.
At the time, Bury Farm was a number of farm workers dwellings known as Blue Row Cottages. Although the undercarriage, port wing and propeller were all badly damaged in the encounter with terra firma, the doctor pilot and his passenger were able to walk away from the Hawk unscathed.
After repair this aircraft spent most of its remaining life based at Bekesbourne Aerodrome, Canterbury, in Kent. It met its end in another crash there on June 25, 1939.
Sources:
1.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACHZ.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll 3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 4.
http://www.brynelliott.co.uk/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps2Peacetime.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 June 1939 |
G-ACHZ |
Airsales & Service Ltd |
1 |
Bekesbourne Aerodrome, Canterbury, Kent |
 |
w/o |