Runway excursion Accident Velocity SUV N753GK, Friday 1 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 September 2017
Time:10:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity SUV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N753GK
MSN: SUV119
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER A&C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albert Whitted Airport (KSPG), St Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sebastian, FL (X26)
Destination airport:St. Petersburg, FL (SPG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot of the experimental, amateur-built airplane stated that he began the approach high and made a steeper and faster approach to land than normal to clear cranes located near the end of the runway. He landed the airplane long and, instead of going around, continued with the landing. The airplane went off the runway and into the water, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane and that the accident was caused by his poor judgment to continue with the landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the airplane’s speed and the distance remaining during landing and his improper decision to not abort the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=753GK

Location

Media: