Accident deHavilland DH.80 Puss Moth G-AAVA, Tuesday 28 August 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 August 1934
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
deHavilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:Herts & Essex Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-AAVA
MSN: 2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nazeing Road, Broxbourne, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broxbourne Aerodrome, Nazeing, Essex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The "Daily Mirror" issue dated August 29, 1934 carried the illustrated story of an air crash where an aircraft had ended up in the back garden of a house in Nazeing Road, Broxbourne after a failed take off and consequent collision with a telegraph pole.

The owner of the aircraft, E W Cox of Forest View Road, Walthamstow, had been piloting himself and two passengers from Broxbourne airfield, but failed to gain height, hit the pole and slewed around into the garden.

The story failed to identify the aircraft involved other than that it was an aircraft owned by the pilot and kept by the Herts & Essex aero club at nearby Broxbourne, but the accompanying illustration clearly showed the crumpled mass of a high wing or bi-plane to possess a registration which appeared to be G-A?VA, suggesting that it was one of two de Havilland types registered G-AAVA or G-ABVA. The former was a three seat DH.80A Puss Moth, is more likely than the latter, a two seat DH.60G Gipsy Moth to have been the aircraft involved. In addition, DH.60G Gipsy Moth G-ABVA can be ruled out, as the registration was cancelled 31.3.32 when it was sold to France, and re-registered as F-ALVV.

As for DH.80 Puss Moth G-AAVA, it lived on for several more years: Registered [C of R 5675] 8.3.35 to Brooklands Aviation Ltd, Brooklands [presumably for repairs/rebuild]. Re-registered [C of R 6046] 6.7.35 to Kenneth J Nalson, Croydon. Registered [C of R 6606] 18.12.35 to Thomas W Brooke-Smith, Brooklands. Registered [C of R 7235] 5.8.36 to Harold L Harrison, Croydon (and used by Croydon Airways between February and March 1937). C of A lapsed 26.8.37, and not renewed until 27.5.38. Registration cancelled 6.38 as sold.

Re-registered in Netherlands as PH-ATI [C of R 322] 31.5.38 to DH Reinders, Wassenaar [based Ypenburg]. Destroyed 10. 5.40 during invasion of Holland; registration cancelled as "lapsed" 9.11.40.

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAVA
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
4. https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/airwar-encyclopedia/aircraft-types/dehavilland-dh-80-puss-moth/ [Dutch text]
5. http://www.brynelliott.co.uk/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps2Peacetime.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 May 1940 PH-ATI D. H. Reinders 0 Ypenburg AFB, Zuid-Holland w/o