This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 September 2017 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Europa XS |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CDVS |
| MSN: | PFA 247-13217 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Northampton/Sywell Aerodrome (ORM/EGBK) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tibenham |
| Destination airport: | EGBK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft landed wheels up on grass runway upon arrival at LAA Rally.
A unconfirmed report stated that the pilot was distracted by another aircraft "cutting in front", while on approach to Sywell and the aircraft's landing checklist was therefore not fully completed, leading to the pilot not lowering the main nose wheel. The propellers struck the ground on landing.
Sources:
1. Eyewitness
2.
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 3. Eyewitness account
Location
Images: