Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L6784,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19933

Date:Saturday 13 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:12 PAFU RAF
Registration: L6784
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ropsley, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spittalgate
Destination airport:RAF Spittalgate
Narrative:
Port engine failed on take-off, successfully turned starboard cross-wind and then downwind but unable to climb over cables on rising ground. Aircraft cut in two by the cables and crashed.
Pilot Flight Sergeant Adams severely injured.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999