This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 31 July 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman TE-2A Hawkeye |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 150530 |
| MSN: | 10 GE 725 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USCG Airport Elizabeth City, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | USCG Elizabeth City, NC |
| Destination airport: | USCG Elizabeth City, NC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed while practicing touch-and-go due to failure of port engine's auto-feather system and struck a maintenance building setting off a fire in an upholstery and fiberglass shop. Lt. Cmdr student pilot killed as well as 3 on the ground. More than a dozen others injured.
Sources:
Stars & Stripes - Aug 2, 1976 page 6
Wikipedia - List of accidents and incidents involving military aircrraft (1960-74)