Accident Avro Lancaster B Mk I DV382,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199340

Date:Sunday 13 February 1944
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk I
Owner/operator:617 (Dambusters) Sqn RAF
Registration: DV382
MSN: KC-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:hillside near Duncton, Petworth, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
On Saturday morning this aircraft took off at 08:20 LT for a transit flight to RAF Woodhall Spa. Weather conditions were featuring low cloud and poor visibility. The aircraft flew into a hillside near Duncton.
Seven occupants died in the crash. The 24-year old pilot was injured but succumbed to his wounds two days later. On board were five highly decorated RAF members, of whom two were Squadron Leaders.

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader William Reid Suggitt RCAF J/15131 [Fatal Injury]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant John Pulford RAF 652403 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Norman James Davidson RCAF J/22514 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer John Irvine Gordon RAAF Aus/412218 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer Stanley George Hall RAAF Aus/411775 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Paul Riches RAFVR 1390921 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer John McBride Dempster RCAF J/17206 [Killed]
Intelligence : Squadron Leader Thomas Williams Lloyd RAFVR 84133 : Commission Gazetted Friday 20 September, 1940) [Killed]
Associated : Mr George Scutt Civilian, who was first on the scene and was awarded King's Commendation. He was a tractor driver at Duncton Hill Farm.

John Pulford DFM had been Guy Gibson's f/e on the Dams Raid; DFM Gazetted 28-May-43. Also aboard was S/L Tommy Lloyd DSO, Intelligence Officer, who had served with the RFC during the First World War and who at 52 was the oldest member of Bomber Command to be killed in 1944.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/suggitt-william.html
https://www.tracesofwar.com/sights/21163/Plaque-Crashes-Upwaltham-Church.htm
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database