Accident Sopwith 1½ Strutter A6914, Saturday 25 August 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 August 1917
Time:
Type:Sopwith 1½ Strutter
Owner/operator:84 Sqn RFC
Registration: A6914
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kettering, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rugby. Warwickshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sopwith 1½ Strutter A6914, of 84 Squadron, Royal Flying Corps, force landed near Kettering, Northamptonshire. When it took off again the engine failed and a wing of the plane got entangled in trees and the plane crashed. The pilot, Flight Lieutenant Sidney Preston was seriously injured.

According to a contemporary press report (see link #1):

"The officer was ‘extricated with difficulty’ and two doctors were quickly on the scene and they discovered the airman was suffering from a broken left leg, broken finger, injuries to the head and internal injuries. The report says: “Half of the broken propeller was used as splints for the facture and Preston was taken to the General Hospital where he is progressing satisfactorily.”

NOTE; The accident took place on 25.8.1917. The reported date of "4.9.1917" stems from the fact that the "Harborough Mail" newspaper dated 4.9.1917 reported on the accident, eleven days after it happened

Sources:

1. https://www.harboroughmail.co.uk/news/john-s-real-time-ww1-blog-large-crowd-witnesses-aeroplane-crash-in-harborough-s-back-yard-1-8133550
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1917.htm
3. https://www.kingstonaviation.org/sopwith-day-by-day/1917.html