This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 August 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman HU-16B/ASW Albatross |
| Owner/operator: | Luftforsvaret |
| Registration: | KK-A |
| MSN: | G-183 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | N of Nordkynhalvøya -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Flew into the sea in good weather and while low flying. Big hull in right side of fuselage and hydraulic and control systems damaged. Flown to Andøya and belly landed. Rebuilt at Horten from 1963 to 1967 and than to Spain as AN.1B-13. Pilot Cap Bodvar Sand and co-pilot Ltn Per Reidar Andersen.
Sources:
Flynytt 1/2002, p23