Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ479, Saturday 1 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 January 1944
Time:02:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ479
MSN: AZ-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ479/F: Took off at 01:00 hrs for a Night bombing mission to Hamburg. 01/01/1944
Returned early due to technical problems /failed pneomatic system. Landing Ok at 02:10 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (61274) Ronald Latham BARTLEY DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (J/9158) James David MITCHELL DFC (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB Oakington stn RAF
3.ORB 627 Sqn RAF