ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199357
Last updated: 10 November 2019

Date:02-JAN-1944
Time:02:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:627 Squadron Royal Air Force (627 Sqn RAF)
Registration: DZ353
C/n / msn: AZ-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
02.JAN.1944
627 Squadron (6 Mosquitoes), T/o at 00:45 hrs for target Berlin. Icing and technical problem prevented Mosquito DZ353/B from reaching the target. Five Mosquitoes from this squadron bombed the target.
Crew:
F/Lt (46016) Harry STEERE DFC DFM (pilot) RAF – Ok
F/O (Aus.404241) Kenneth William GALE DFC (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
ORB 627 Sqn RAF

Related books: