Wirestrike Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil LN-ODJ, Friday 25 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 April 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Pegasus Helikopter
Registration: LN-ODJ
MSN: 3444
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sekse i Hardanger -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An AS 350 B3 helicopter with an underslung spreader/container was used to spread lime over an area with fruit trees. The Pilot in Command had worked in the company less than two months. He was about to complete his training on the actual type of work and the flying was supervised by an experienced pilot via radio from the ground. The Pilot in Command first flew a familiarization flight in the area and saw the actual power line, but forgot it on his second transport flight to the spreading area. The helicopter hit the power line 31 meters above the ground, started to rotate about the vertical axis and became uncontrollable. The helicopter was destroyed in the following crash and the Pilot in Command was battered, but otherwise unhurt.

The Accident Investigation Board of Norway (AIBN) is of the opinion that the Pilot in Command exposed himself to an unnecessary high risk when he climbed close to the terrain on the way up to the spreading area. The helicopter hit the power lines 200 – 300 meters form the spreading area at a place where the flight could have been performed at safe altitude. Over a relatively short time span the company has experienced several collisions with suspended wires. AIBN believes the company has put too little emphasis on risk analyses. Further, the company had incomplete procedures for preparations and spreading of lime.

Rebuilt to N90572.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flynytt 5/2003, p66
SHK 2006-30