Wirestrike Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger LN-MOZ, Monday 7 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 May 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Flyklubb
Registration: LN-MOZ
MSN: AA5B-0053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alvdal -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Hit powerlines while low flying over frozen river. Pilot and two passengers drowned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flynytt 1/2002, p39 (photo)
Flynytt 6/2004, p75