Accident Auster 5 LN-IKB, Thursday 7 April 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 April 1977
Time:day
Type:Auster 5
Owner/operator:Olsen Ragnar
Registration: LN-IKB
MSN: 1550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Notodden, Øst-Telemark -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oslo Airport, Fornebu (FBU/ENFB)
Destination airport:Notodden Airport, Tuven (NTB/ENNO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Auster Mk.V TJ541; military service with 653 Squadron, 84 Group Communications Squadron, 2 Group Communications Squadron. Struck off charge and Sold 10/3/47. Registered as G-AJLE (C of A 9503; C of R 11394/1) to Lancashire Aircraft Corporation Ltd., Samlesbury Aerodrome, Blackburn. Lancashire. Registration cancelled 16/10/53 as "sold to Sweden". Re-registered as SE-BZC to Skånska Lantmännens Centralförening, Malmö on 27/3/54

To Norway as LN-IKB 10/7/68 (reportedly having not flown since a taxiing accident on 20/8/65). Re-registered to Olsen Ragnar, Oslo. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 7/4/77 at Notodden, Øst-Telemark, Norway. CNK; registration LN-IKB belatedly cancelled 14/9/2004

Sources:

1. Flynytt 6/2004, p75
2. http://www.aircraftregister.net/aircrafts/1219/LN-IKB
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJLE.pdf
4. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1449
5. http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=5102
6. https://docplayer.net/24151781-Norges-luftfartoyregister-norwegian-civil-aircraft-register.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Notodden_Airport,_Tuven