Accident Cessna A185E Skywagon LN-MAS, Saturday 11 October 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 October 1986
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E Skywagon
Owner/operator:Etne Management AS
Registration: LN-MAS
MSN: 18501938
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hombolo -   Tanzania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hombolo airstrip
Destination airport:Tabora
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Smashed into a crowd of spectators during unsuccessful take-off from a dusty airstrip. Occupants, among Mother Teresa (76), remained unjured. Registration canx 13.09.2004 due to this accident.

Sources:

Flynytt 6/2004, p75
Hamburger Abendblatt 13 October 1986
https://www.nytimes.com/1986/10/12/world/around-the-world-mother-teresa-unhurt-in-tanzania-air-crash.html