This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-SEP-2017 |
Time: | 11:00 LT |
Type: | Boeing 777-346ER |
Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines |
Registration: | JA743J |
MSN: | 36130/821 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 251 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) -
Japan
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Tokyo International Airport /Haneda (HND/RJTT), Japan |
Destination airport: | New York/John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK/KJFK), USA |
Investigating agency: | JTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Japan Airlines flight JAL/JL6 from Tokyo/Haneda, Japan to New York/John F. Kennedy, a Boeing 777-346ER, was forced to return to Haneda due to the No.1 engine (GE90-115B) fire during takeoff from runway 34R. Tower controller observed fire erupted from the engine, and some small areas of grass at the left side of the runway were burned. The pilot also noticed abnormal engine indications during takeoff roll and initial climb.
The runway 34R was closed until 12:47 LT. The troubled B777 landed safely on the runway 34L at 12:09 LT after one hour of hold to dump/burn fuel with the No.1 engine shut down and proceeded to spot 908.
All of 112 5th stage low-pressure turbine blades and most of 110 6th stage (most rear) ones were broken, bent or damaged, while the fan blades were undamaged. There was a hole (4cm x 0.5cm) at the lower side of the turbine gear flame. The left wing and pylon also suffered partial damage by debris. The troubled engine was attached to the plane in February 2014, and was used for 16289 flight hours. There were no reported injuries.
PROBABLE CAUSES (from JTSB report):
It is highly probable that the serious incident was caused by collisions of some of fragments with turbine rear frame (TRF), which led to generating the hole due to damage to multiple stages of stator vanes and turbine blades of low pressure turbine (LPT) of No. 1 (left side) engine immediately after take-off.
It is highly probable that damage to multiple stages of stator vanes and turbine blades of low pressure turbine was contributed by the fracture of one of LPT fifth stage stator vanes. It is highly probable that the fracture of one of LPT fifth stage stator vanes was contributed by the crack generated by stress concentration caused by arch-binding, which progressed to the fracture by repetitive stress associated with engine operation.
Sources:
http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2196 http://web.archive.org/web/20170908062846/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20170905/k10011127381000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_001 http://www.news24.jp/articles/2017/09/05/07371685.html http://web.archive.org/web/20170908065837/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20170905/k10011127501000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_007 http://www.news24.jp/articles/2017/09/05/07371695.html http://web.archive.org/web/20170909033524/http://news.tbs.co.jp:80/newseye/tbs_newseye3148620.html [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170905-00000003-awire-soci]
http://web.archive.org/web/20170911215240/https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/videonews/nnn?a=20170905-00000058-nnn-soci http://web.archive.org/web/20170909103816/http://news.tbs.co.jp:80/newseye/tbs_newseye3148998.html [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170906-00000054-mai-soci]
http://www.news24.jp/articles/2017/09/06/07371791.html [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170906-00017786-houdouk-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170907-00000001-awire-soci]
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja743j#ebdf6f9 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media: