Accident Cessna U206G Stationair 6 XB-LTX, Monday 4 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 September 2017
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair 6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-LTX
MSN: U20606339
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cosalá -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guasave
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane exploded under unknown circumstances. All three occupants died in the crash. Some reports speak about two occupants.

Sources:

http://www.noticieroaltavoz.com/2017/09/04/muere-empresario-guamuchilense-en-un-accidente-aereo-en-cosala/
https://www.debate.com.mx/culiacan/Desaparece-una-avioneta-con-empresario-a-bordo-20170905-0014.html