Incident Hughes 369D SE-HVY, 04 Oct 2005
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19939

Date:04-OCT-2005
Time:16:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:HT Helikoptertransport
Registration: SE-HVY
MSN: 970188D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:South-west of Lundsbrunn -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:SU
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK Sweden
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter SE-HVY was being used on 4 October 2005 for inspection of an electrical power line. After completing work for the day the pilot interrupted the return flight at a farm south-west of Lundsbrunn in O county.
He took off at 16:24 with the intention of continuing the flight. The take-off was from a grass field. This was an open area with no obstacles. The weather and visibility were good. There were no known technical problems.
The pilot was in good health. Immediately after take-off a loud bang was heard from the engine, which stopped immediately. The helicopter came down in a field of loose soil. Flames briefly appeared from the engine but the fire did not spread. The helicopter was extensively damaged. The pilot exited unhurt. The engine stoppage was been determined as due to a total failure of the compressor, which in turn led to the breakage of a compressor blade as a result of fatigue. This was very probably initiated by corrosion of
the compressor wheel material.

Sources:

1. http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/RL2006_23e.pdf (Report RL 2006:23e)
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled-%28HT-Helikopter/Hughes-369D/1992690/&sid=98a7223fac34e6ae5162c24b3f694538
http://www.nordicrotors.com/SE-HVY/1027

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK Sweden
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Images:

(c) Swedish Accident Investigation Board