ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199391
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 5 September 2017 |
Time: | 09:18 |
Type: | SOKO G-4A Super Galeb |
Owner/operator: | Tatmadaw Lei (Myanmar Air Force) |
Registration: | 37.. |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
Location: | 12 miles south of Gwa Township, Rakhine State -
Myanmar
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Pathein airport |
Destination airport: | Pathein airport |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The military G-4 trainer jet went missing. Search operations are being conducted. Statement indentified one pilot by name.
The wreckage of the plane was finally found on Wednesday 18 October 2017. Both pilots are presumed to have died in the crash.
Sources:
https://www.reuters.com/article/myanmar-military/myanmar-military-loses-contact-with-a-training-jet-idUSL4N1LM2O5 http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2017-09/05/c_136585623.htm .
https://www.irrawaddy.com/news/burma/wreckage-missing-military-jet-found.html