Accident RotorWay Exec 162F LN-OAF, Monday 1 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 September 2003
Time:09:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LN-OAF
MSN: 6208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Volda -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ørsta-Volda Airport Hovden (ENOV)
Destination airport:Masdal
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot used the helicopter in connection with his work and was on his way from Ørsta-Volda Airport Hovden (ENOV) to Masdal near Førde. At 3,000 ft, approx. 12 minutes after departure, the commander smelled coolant. At the same time he saw that the water temperature had risen to 200F (93°C) and that it was on its way to the red area on the instrument (215F).
The engine's oil pressure was also slightly lower than normal, and he heard a sound reminiscent of a serious bearing failure. He decided to turn around to return to Hovden. As he was about to take the helicopter out of the turn, it continued to turn uncontrollably to the left and began to "wag" its tail. When the pilot lowered the collective and switched to autorotation, the helicopter became directionally stable again.
It rolled over after touching down.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flynytt 1/2004, p67
SHT 2006-17