Accident Cessna 180 Skywagon LN-RAG, Tuesday 17 July 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 July 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LN-RAG
MSN: 32556
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sandefjord -   Norway
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Floatplane tipped over after landing. Pilot/owner Jan Svein. His son trowned. Wreckage to fire dump Notodden.

Sources:

Flynytt 6/2004, p75
Dagbladet 18 July 1984

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 June 1976 D-EHTA 0 Gelnhausen w/o